Gujarati Translation

We are a company with experience and a reputation you can trust!

    • Fast estimates in PDF Format!

    • Affordable Gujarati Translation services and over 140 other language pairs - using only mother-tongue professionals.

    • A Certified Translation Company! Certified to CGSB 131.10 and EN 15038!

    • No hidden charges! What we quote is what you pay!

    • Proofreading by a second translator is included!



"Thousands of companies worldwide use our translation services!"


High quality translations from and to Gujarati. Our Gujarati translation services will help you maximize your global strategy.

 

The Gujarati Language:

Language Overview: Gujarati is a language that is spoken in India. Gujarati has a classification of Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Central zone, and Gujarati.

Regions Spoken: Gujarati is also spoken in Bangladesh, Fiji, Kenya, Malawi, Mauritius, Oman, Pakistan, Runion, Singapore, South Africa, Tanzania, Uganda, United Kingdom, the USA, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

Population: The total population of all the people in India who speak Gujarati is 45,479,000. And the total population of everyone in the world who speaks Gujarati is 46,106,000 (which means that 627,000 people speak Gujarati outside of India).

Alternate Names: Other names for Gujarati are Gujrathi, Gujerati, and Gujerathi.

Dialects: The Gujarati dialects are standard Gujarati (Saurashtra Standard, Nagari, Bombay Gujarati, Patnuli), Gamadia (Gramya, Surati, Anawla, Brathela, Eastern Broach Gujarati, Charotari, Patidari, Vadodari, Ahmedabad Gamadia, Patani), Parsi, Kathiyawadi (Jhalawadi, Sorathi, Holadi, Gohilwadi, Bhawnagari), Kharwa, Kakari, and Tarimuki (Ghisadi). Pakistani dialects are closer to standard Gujarati than others. Pakistani Gujarati is probably a sub-dialect of Patani.

Brief History: Gujarati is the state language of Gujarat and is spoken as a first language by the Keer. The Literacy rate in the second language is 30% as of 1974. It was used in the Bible from 1832-2002. Also people who speak Gujarati may be of the Hindu, Muslim (Sunni), and/or Christian.

 

E-mail for a fast response!  Please include a brief description of your project and a rough word count (or the file). Also include your contact info - company name and phone number.

 

 

Gujarati facts...

 

Gujarati is an official national and regional language of India.

It is spoken by approximately 46 million people, making it the twenty-third most widely spoken language in the world today. In India, some 45.5 million people speak the language. Outside India, Gujarati is spoken by a quarter of a million people in Tanzania, 150,000 in Uganda, 100,000 in Pakistan, 50,000 in Kenya, and roughly 12,000 in Zambia.

Smaller groups of Gujarati speakers are found in Australia, Bangladesh, Canada, Fiji, Malawi, Mauritius, Oman, Réunion, Singapore, South Africa, the United Kingdom, the United States, and Zimbabwe.

Gujarati was the native language of Mohandas K. Gandhi.