Burmese Translation

We are a company with experience and a reputation you can trust!

  • Fast estimates for English Burmese Translation!
  • No hidden charges! Proofreading is included!
  • Great personal service at cost-effective rates!
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

English to

Many businesses use our English to Burmese translation services!



Language Marketplace has been providing professional Burmese to English and English to Burmese Interpretation and Translation services to a wide range of clients for many years.

Burmese Language Overview:


Burmese is the language of Myanmar and is classified as Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lol-Burmese, Burmish and Southern.
Regions Spoken: Burmese is spoken in the South, Central and adjacent areas of Myanmar, along with Bangladesh, Malaysia, Thailand and the USA.


Population:

The total population of people living in Myanmar and speaking Burmese is 32,000,000, as of 2000. Also the total population of Burmese speaking people in the whole world is 32,301,581 (for a total of 301,581 people who speak Burmese outside of Myanmar).
Alternate Names: Other names for Burmese are, Bama, Bamachaka, Myen and Myanmar.


Dialects

: Some dialects are Merguese (250,000 speakers), Yaw (20,000 speakers), Danu (100,000 speakers), Burmese and Palaw (in either high or low varieties). The preferred dialect/variety is Mandalay. And speakers in Bangladesh speck Bomang, not Standard Burmese.
Brief History: Burmese is a national language and over 10 million people speak it as a second language. Many Native speakers of Burmese rarely speak a second language, if they do than it is English. Burmese was written in the Bible in 1835. And many people of the Buddhist religion/faith speak Burmese.

E-mail for a fast response!  Please include a brief description of your project and a rough word count (or the file). Also include your contact info - company name and phone number.

 

 

Burmese facts...

 

Burmese is the official language of Burma.

It is spoken by 32 million as a first language and as a second language by 10 million, particularly ethnic minorities in Burma and those in neighboring countries. Although the Constitution of Burma officially recognizes the English name of the language as the Myanmar language, most English speakers continue to refer to the language as Burmese. Burmese is a tonal, pitch-register, and syllable-timed language, largely monosyllabic and analytic language, with a subject–object–verb word order.

It is a member of the Tibeto-Burman language family, which is a subfamily of the Sino-Tibetan family of languages. The language uses the Burmese script, derived from the Old Mon script and ultimately from the Brahmi script.