Kannada Translation

We are a company with experience and a reputation you can trust!

  • Fast estimates for English to Kannada translation!
  • No hidden charges! Proofreading is included!
  • Great personal service at cost-effective rates!
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

English to

Many businesses use our English to Kannada translation services!



Language Marketplace has been providing professional Kannada to English and English to Kannada Interpretation and Translation services to a wide range of clients for many years.

 

Kannada Language Overview:

Kannada is a language of India. The Kannada language has a classification of Dravidian, Southern, Tamil-Kannada, and Kannada.


Regions Spoken:
Kannada is also spoken in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra.


Population: The total population of people who speak Kannada is 35,346,000, as of 1997.


Alternate Name: Other names for Kannada are Kanarese, Canarese, Banglori, and Madrassi.


Dialects: Some dialects of Kannada are Bijapur, Jeinu Kuruba, and Aine Kuruba. There are about 20 dialects and Badaga may be one.


Brief History: Kannada is the state language of Karnataka. About 9,000,000 people speak Kannada as a second language. The literacy rate for people who speak Kannada as a first language is about 60%, which is the same for those who speak Kannada as a second language (in India). Kannada was used in the Bible from 1831-2000. Also most people who speak Kannada are of the Hindu, Muslim and/or Christian faith/religion.

E-mail for a fast response!  Please include a brief description of your project and a rough word count (or the file). Also include your contact info - company name and phone number.

 

 

Kannada facts...


Kannada language, also called Kanarese or Kannana, member of the Dravidian language family and the official language of the state of Karnataka in southern India.

Kannada is also spoken in the states that border Karnataka. Early 21st-century census data indicated that some 38 million individuals spoke Kannada as their first language; another 9 to 10 million were thought to speak it as a secondary language.

In 2008 the government of India granted Kannada classical-language status.

Three regional varieties of Kannada are identifiable. The southern variety is associated with the cities of Mysore and Bangalore, the northern with Hubli-Dharwad, and the coastal with Mangalore. The prestige varieties are based on the Mysore-Bangalore variety. Social varieties are currently characterized by education and class or caste, resulting in at least three distinct social dialects: Brahman, non-Brahman, and Dalit (formerly untouchable).