Ojibwe Translation

We are a company with experience and a reputation you can trust!

  • Fast estimates for English to Ojibwe translation!
  • No hidden charges! Proofreading is included!
  • Great personal service at cost-effective rates!
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

English to

Many businesses use our English to Ojibwe translation services!



Language Marketplace has been providing professional English to Ojibwe translation services to a wide range of clients for many years.


Ojibwa Language Overview:

Ojibwa (or Ojibwa)is a language that is spoken in Canada among the First Nations People. The Eastern Ojibwa language has a classification of Algic, Algonquian, Central, and Ojibwa.


Regions Spoken: Eastern Ojibwa is spoken in southern Ontario, north of Lake Ontario and east of Georgian Bay. Also spoken East of a north-south line through the base of the Bruce Peninsula.


Population: Eastern Ojibwa has about 25,000 speakers in Canada, as of 1998.


Alternate Name: Other names for Eastern Ojibwa are Ojibwe and Ojibway.


Brief History: Eastern Ojibwa is dying out in many areas of Canada. There is, however, a concentrated effort, via language teaching in public schools and other efforts, to help reverse this decline. All speakers of Eastern Ojibwa also use English and some also use other varieties of Ojibwa.

 

E-mail for a fast response!  Please include a brief description of your project and a rough word count (or the file). Also include your contact info - company name and phone number.

 

 

Ojibwe facts...


Ojibwe, otherwise anglicized as Chippewa, Ojibwa or Ojibway and known to its own speakers as Anishinabe or Anishinaabemowin--is an Algonquian language spoken by 50,000 people in the northern United States and southern Canada.

There are five main dialects of Ojibwe: Western Ojibwe, Eastern Ojibwe, Northern Ojibwe (Severn Ojibwe or Oji-Cree), Southern Ojibwe (Minnesota Ojibwe or Chippewa), and Ottawa (Odawa or Odaawa). Speakers of all five dialects, including Ottawa, can understand each other readily.

Many linguists also consider the Algonquin language to be an Ojibwe dialect, but it has diverged more and is difficult for Western Ojibwe speakers to understand.

As its name suggests, Oji-Cree has borrowed many elements from Cree and is often written in the Cree syllabary rather than the English alphabet. On the whole Ojibwe is among the healthiest of North American languages, with many children being raised to speak it as a native language.

Ojibwe is a verb-based polysynthetic language with relatively free word order.