The Yiddish Language

Language Overview: Western Yiddish is a language of Germany. Western Yiddish has a classification of Indo-European, Germanic, West, High German, and Yiddish.

Regions Spoken: Western Yiddish is spoken in Germany, Switzerland, France, Czechoslovakia, Netherlands, and Belgium.

Population: The ethnic population of Western Yiddish in Germany is about 49,210, as of 2000.

Alternate Name: Some other names for Western Yiddish are Yiddish, Yidish, and Judeo-German.
Dialects: Some dialects of Western Yiddish are Southwestern Yiddish, Midwestern Yiddish, and Northwestern Yiddish.

Brief History: On the eve of Holocaust, Western Yiddish was spoken among several tens of thousands of people. Western Yiddish became more developed in the Hebrew script. Also people who speak Western Yiddish tend to be of the Jewish religion.

Yiddish Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Yiddish translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Yiddish translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Yiddish translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Yiddish
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Yiddish Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Yiddish Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Yiddish business translation project!

Our Yiddish Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Yiddish translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Yiddish translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Yiddish Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Yiddish speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Yiddish market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Yiddish translators only translate into there native tongue.

Yiddish Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Yiddish is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Yiddish, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.