The French Language

Language Overview: French is the language of France. The French language can be classified as Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, Western, Gallo-Iberian, Gallo-Romance, Gallo-Rhaetian, Oil, and French.

Regions Spoken: French is also spoken in Algeria, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Cote d?Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Guadeloupe, Guinea, Haiti, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Mali, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Monaco, Morocco, New Caledonia, Niger, Philippines, Puerto Rice, Reunion, Rwanda, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saudi Arabia, Sengal, Seychelles, Switzerland, Togo, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, the USA, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna.

Population: There are about 54,000,000 people living in France who all speak French. The total population of all of the people in the world who speak French is about 64,000,00 (this means that 10,000,000 people speak French outside of France).

Alternate Names: Another name for French - none.

Dialects: There are several different dialects of the French language: Standard French, Norman (Normand), Angevin, Berrichon, Bourbonnais, Bourguignon, Franc-Comtois, Gallo, Poitevin, Santongeais, French Canadian, and Lorraine.

Brief History: The French language has similarities to other languages: 89% with Italian, 80% with Sardinian, 78% with Rheto-Romance, 75% with Portuguese, Romanian and Spanish, 29% with German and 27% with English. Also French is a national language, with 50,000,000 people who speak it as a second language. French was used in the Bible from 1530-2000. Also people who speak French tend to be agriculturalists, industry workers, and marketers and/or believe in the Christian religion.

French Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY French translation be revised / proofread by a second professional French translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our French translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to French
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for French Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

French Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your French business translation project!

Our French Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue French translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of French translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

French Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the French speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the French market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our French translators only translate into there native tongue.

French Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into French is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into French, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.