The Hungarian Language

Language Overview: Hungarian-speaking people are to be found in Slovakia, Serbia, Ukraine, Croatia, Austria, and Slovenia, as well as about a million people scattered in other parts of the world. There are hundreds of thousands of Hungarian speakers in the Hungarian American community in the United States, especially in New York City. Hungarian is the official language of Hungary, and thus an official language of the European Union.

Regions Spoken: It is mainly spoken in Hungary and by the Hungarian minorities in the seven neighboring countries.

Population: There are about 14.5 million native speakers, of whom 9.5-10 million live in modern-day Hungary. A further two million speakers live outside present-day Hungary,

Alternate Names: The Hungarian name for the language is magyar.

Hungarian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Hungarian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Hungarian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Hungarian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Hungarian
  • Certified agency to ISO 17100 for Hungarian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our translation company's quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Hungarian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Hungarian business translation project!

Our Hungarian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Hungarian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Hungarian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Hungarian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Hungarian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Hungarian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Hungarian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Hungarian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Hungarian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Hungarian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.