The Italian Language

Language Overview: Italian is the official language of Italy. The Italian language has a classification of Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, and Italo-Dalmatian.

Regions Spoken: Italian is also spoken in other countries like Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Egypt, Eritrea, France, Germany, Israel, Libya, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Paraguay, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovenia, Switzerland, Tunisia, United Arab Emirate, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, and Vatican State.

Population: The total population of Italian speakers in Italy is over 55,000,000. That number includes people who use Italian as a first language, are native bilinguals of Italian and another language and those who use Italian as a second language. The total population of all the people who speak Italian, in the whole world is over 61,000,000.

Alternate Names: Italian is also called Italiano.

Dialects: Some Italian dialects are Tuscan, Abruzzese, Pugliese, Umbrian, Laziale, Central Marchigiano, Cicolano-Reatino-Aquilano, and Molisano. There are also regional varieties that coexist with the standard language; some are naturally meaningless to other people of different varities, unless they have learned them (slang). Aquilano, Molisano and Pugliese are very different from other Italian dialects. Piemontese and Sicilian are distinct enough that they can be considered different languages. Venetian and Lombard are also different. Neapolitan is reported to be meaningless to the speakers of Standard Italian.

Brief History: There are similarities between Italian and other languages: 89% with French, 87% with Catalan, 85% with Sardinian, 82% with Spanish, 78% with Rheto-Romance, and 77% with Rumanian. Italian is an official language. Most Italians with use varieties along a continuum from standard to regional to local, depending on what is appropriate for the situation. Nearly half of the Italian population do not use Standard Italian as their first language, they use a certain variety/dialect (regional version of the language). About 2.5% of Italy's population was able to speak standard Italian when Italy became a unified nation in 1861.

Italian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Italian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Italian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Italian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Italian
  • Certified agency to ISO 17100 for Italian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our translation company's quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Italian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Italian business translation project!

Our Italian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Italian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Italian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Italian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Italian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Italian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Italian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Italian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Italian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Italian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.