The Korean Language

Language Overview: Korean is a language of Korea (South). The Korean language has a classification as a language isolate.

Regions Spoken: Korean is also spoken in American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Belize, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, China, Germany, Guam, Japan, Kazakhstan, North Korea, Kyrgzstan, Mauritania, Mongolia, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Russia (Asia), Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Suriname, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, USA, and Uzbekistan.

Population: The number of people in South Korea that speak Korean is well over 50,000,000. The total population of people who speak Korean in the whole world is more than 80,000,000.

Alternate Name: Other names of Korean are Hanguohua and Hanguk Mal.

Dialects: There are numerous Korean dialects: Seoul (Kanwondo, Kyonggido), Chungchongdo (North and South Chungchong), Kyonganggdo (North and South Kyongsangdo), Chollado (North and South Chollado), and Cheju Island. The dialect boundaries correspond to the provincial boundaries. Also some dialects are not understandable to people of other dialects. The suffix -do on the dialect names means province. The understanding of Standard Korean may be lower on the Cheju Island.

Brief History: Korean is the national language of Korea. People who speak Korean as a first language have a literacy rate greater than 98%. On Cheju Island, there is an even higher adult illiteracy rate. Korean was used in Newspapers, Radio programs, TV, and the bible from 1911-1993, all in which the language expanded its use.

Korean Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Korean translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Korean translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Korean translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Korean
  • Certified agency to ISO 17100 for Korean Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our translation company's quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Korean Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Korean business translation project!

Our Korean Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Korean translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Korean translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Korean Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Korean speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Korean market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Korean translators only translate into there native tongue.

Korean Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Korean is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Korean, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.