The Vietnamese Language

Language Overview: Vietnamese is the language of Vietnam. Vietnamese has a classification of Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Viet-Muong, and Vietnamese.

Regions Spoken: Vietnamese is spoken throughout Vietnam, along with other countries like Australia, Cambodia, Canada, China, Cte d'Ivoire, Finland, France, Germany, Laos, Martinique, Netherlands, New Caledonia, Norway, Philippines, Senegal, Thailand, United Kingdom, USA, and Vanuatu.

Population: The total population of Vietnamese speakers in Vietnam, is over 70 million. The overall population of Vietnamese speakers is about 77 million.

Alternate Name: Some other names for Vietnamese are Kinh, Gin, Jing, Ching, Viet, and Annamese.

Dialects: Some dialects of Vietnamese are Northern Vietnamese (Tonkinese, Hanoi), Central Vietnamese (Hue), and Southern Vietnamese. There are many more Vietnamese dialects.

Brief History: Vietnamese is an official language. The use of Vietnamese as a first language has a literacy rate of 65%, whereas Vietnamese as a second language has a literacy rate of 80%. Vietnamese become more developed by the use of it in Roman script and the bible from 1916-1994. People who speak Vietnamese are called Kinh, and they tend to be of the Buddhist and/or Christian faith/religion.

Vietnamese Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Vietnamese translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Vietnamese translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Vietnamese translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Vietnamese
  • Certified agency to ISO 17100 for Vietnamese Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our translation company's quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Vietnamese Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Vietnamese business translation project!

Our Vietnamese Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Vietnamese translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Vietnamese translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Vietnamese Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Vietnamese speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Vietnamese market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Vietnamese translators only translate into there native tongue.

Vietnamese Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Vietnamese is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Vietnamese, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.