The Dutch Language

Language Overview: Dutch is the official language of the Netherlands. Dutch can be classified as Indo-European, Germanic, West, Low Saxon-Low Franconian and Low Franconian.

Regions Spoken: Besides the Netherlands, Dutch is also spoken in Aruba, Belgium, France, Germany, Indonesia, Netherlands Antilles and Suriname.

Population: The total population of Dutch speaking people in the Netherlands is over 14 million. And the total population of all Dutch speakers in the world is over 27 million.

Alternate Names: Two other names for Dutch are Nederlands and Hollands.

Dialects: A dialect of Dutch is Northern North Hollandish (Westfries). Also the type of Dutch that is spoken in Belgium is only a little different from the type of Dutch spoken in the Netherlands.

Brief History: Dutch is an official language and the people in the Netherlands who speak fluently in another language, also speak fluently in Dutch. The Dutch language was used in TV and Radio programs, in the bible in 1522-1995 and in dictionaries. In many countries, the use of Dutch is declining in importance and use among people.

Dutch Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Dutch translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Dutch translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Dutch translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Dutch
  • Certified agency to ISO 17100 for Dutch Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our translation company's quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Dutch Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Dutch business translation project!

Our Dutch Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Dutch translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Dutch translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Dutch Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Dutch speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Dutch market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Dutch translators only translate into there native tongue.

Dutch Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Dutch is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Dutch, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.