The Romanian Language

Language Overview: Romanian is the language of Romania. Romanian has a classification of Indo-European, Italic, Romance, and Eastern.

Regions Spoken: Romanian is also spoken in Australia, Azerbaijan, Canada, Finland, Hungary, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia (Europe), Serbia, Montenegro, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, USA, and Uzbekistan.

Population: The population of Romanian speakers in Romania is over 21 milion. The total population of all Romanian speakers is over 27 million.

Alternate Name: Some alternate names for Romanian are Rumanian, Moldavian, and Daco-Rumanian.

Dialects: There are several Romanian dialects: Moldavian, Muntenian (Walachian), Transylvanian, Banat, and Bayash. There is little dialect difference. The Bayash are Gypsies who speak a dialect that is based on Banat, but influenced by Romani and Hungarian. Romanian has a 77% similarity with Italian, 75% with French, 74% with Sardinian, 73% with Catalan, 72% with Portuguese and Rheto-Romance, and 71% with Spanish.

Brief History: Romanian is an official language. It was used in the Roman script in Moldova, for radio and TV programs and in the bible from 1688-1989. People who speak Romanian also tend to be of the Christian religion.

Romanian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Romanian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Romanian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Romanian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Romanian
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Romanian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Romanian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Romanian business translation project!

Our Romanian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Romanian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Romanian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Romanian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Romanian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Romanian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Romanian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Romanian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Romanian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Romanian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.