The Russian Language

Language Overview: Russian is the language of Russia (Europe). Russian has a classification of Indo-European, Slavic, and East.

Regions Spoken: Russian is spoken in other countries like Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Greece, India, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Mongolia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA, and Uzbekistan.

Population: The total population of Russian speaking people in Russia is over 125 millioin. The total population of all Russian speakers is over 150 million.

Alternate Name: Another name for Russian is Russki,

Dialects: The 2 dialects of Russian are North and South Russian.

Brief History: Russian is a national language and about 120,000,000 second-language speakers in the world. Russian was used in the dictionary and in the bible from 1680-1993. Most people who speak Russian tend to be of the Christian religion.

Russian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Russian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Russian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Russian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Russian
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Russian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Russian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Russian business translation project!

Our Russian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Russian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Russian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Russian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Russian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Russian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Russian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Russian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Russian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Russian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.