The Serbian Language

Language Overview: Serbian is the language of Serbia and Montenegro. Serbian has a classification of Indo-European, Slavic, South, and Western.

Regions Spoken: Serbian is spoken in Serbia and Montenegro. Also Serbian is spoken in Albania, Australia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Greece, Macedonia, Romania, Russia (Europe), Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey (Europe), Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, and USA.

Population: The population of Serbian speakers in Serbia, Montenegro and Macedonia is over 13 million.. The total population of all Serbian speakers is over 15 million..

Alternate Name: Another name for Serbian is Montenegrin.

Dialects: The dialect for Serbian is Shtokavski (Stokavian).

Brief History: Serbian is a national language and was used in the bible from 1804-1968. The people who speak Serbian are called Serbs and Montenegrins. Also the people who speak Serbian tend to be of the Christian Religion.

Serbian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Serbian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Serbian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Serbian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Serbian
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Serbian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Serbian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Serbian business translation project!

Our Serbian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Serbian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Serbian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Serbian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Serbian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Serbian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Serbian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Serbian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Serbian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Serbian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.