The Croatian Language

Language Overview: Croatian is the primary language of Croatia and can be classified as Indo-European, Slavic, South and Western.

Regions Spoken: Croatian is spoken in other countries (besides Croatia) like Austria, Bosnia, Herzegovina, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Slovakia and Slovenia.

Population: Over 5,000,000 people live in Croatia.. And the total of Croatian speakers in all countries is well over 7 million.

Alternate Names: Croatian is also called Hrvatski.

Dialects: Some different dialects of Croatian are Kayavski, Chakavski, and Shtokavski. The offical dialect is Shtokavski, whereas the others are valid dialects with a large part of literature. Dialects in other countries, like Burgenland Croatian, spoken in Austria, are considered to be less intelligible dialects.

Brief History: Croatian is the official language of Croatia and many people who speak Croatian also speak English and/or German. Also Croatian has a very high second language literacy rate (90%) and was used in the Bible from 1805-1968. Many people who speak Croatian are of the Christian religion.

Croatian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Croatian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Croatian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Croatian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Croatian
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Croatian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Croatian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Croatian business translation project!

Our Croatian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Croatian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Croatian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Croatian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Croatian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Croatian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Croatian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Croatian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Croatian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Croatian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.