The Somali Language

Language Overview: Somali is a language of Somalia. It has a classification of Afro-Asiatic, Cushitic, East, and Somali.

Regions Spoken: Somali is spoken throughout the country of Somalia, along with other countries like Djibouti, Ethiopia, Finland, Italy, Kenya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Sweden, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, and Yemen.

Population: The population of Somali speakers in Somalia, as of 2000, is 7,784,000. The total population of all Somali speakers is 12,653,000 (which means that about 4,869,000 people speak Somali in other countries).

Alternate Name: Some other names for Somali are Af-Soomaali, Af-Maxaad Tiri, Common Somali, and Standard Somali.

Dialects: Some dialects of Somali are: Northern Somali, Benaadir, and Af-Ashraaf (Ashraaf). Northern Somali is the foundation for Standard Somali. It is understandable to the speakers of Benaadis Somali, but harder to understand by most Maay and Digil speakers.

Brief History: Somali is an official language and most people in the country speak it. They also speak Arabic or Italian. The literacy rate for Somali as a second language is 25% in the cities, 10% in rural areas. Somali is taught in primary schools and was in the bible in 1979. People who speak Somali tend to be of the Christian and/or Muslim faith/religion.

Somali Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Somali translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Somali translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Somali translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Somali
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Somali Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Somali Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Somali business translation project!

Our Somali Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Somali translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Somali translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Somali Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Somali speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Somali market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Somali translators only translate into there native tongue.

Somali Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Somali is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Somali, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.