The Polish Language

Language Overview: Polish is the national language of Poland. Polish has a classification of Indo-European, Slavic, West, and Lechitic.

Regions Spoken: Polish is also spoken in Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Russia (Europe), Slovakia, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, and USA.

Population: The population of Polish speakers in Poland, as of 1986, is 36,554,000. The total population of all Polish speakers is 42,708,133 (which means that 6,154,133 people speak Polish in other countries).

Alternate Name: Some other names for the Polish language are Polski, Polnisch.

Dialects: The dialect for Polish is Upper Silesian.

Brief History: The Polish language is the national language of Poland. The Polish language was used in the bible from 1561-1965. The people who speak Polish tend to be of the Christian and/or Muslim religion/faith.

Polish Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Polish translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Polish translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Polish translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Polish
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Polish Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Polish Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Polish business translation project!

Our Polish Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Polish translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Polish translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Polish Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Polish speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Polish market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Polish translators only translate into there native tongue.

Polish Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Polish is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Polish, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.