The Persian Language

Language Overview: Persian is an Iranian language within the Indo-Iranian branch of the Indo-European languages.

Regions Spoken: It is widely spoken in Iran, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and to some extent in Iraq, Bahrain, and Oman.

Population: 60-70 million people consider it as their mother tongue.

Alternate Name: New Persian, which usually is called also by the names of Farsi, Parsi, Dari or Parsi-ye-Dari (Dari Persian), can be classified linguistically as a continuation of Middle Persian.

Brief History: Persian is an Iranian tongue belonging to the Indo-Iranian branch of the Indo-European family of languages. In general, Iranian languages are known from three periods, usually referred to as Old, Middle, and Modern periods.

Persian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Persian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Persian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Persian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Persian
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Persian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Persian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Persian business translation project!

Our Persian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Persian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Persian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Persian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Persian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Persian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Persian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Persian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Persian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Persian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.