The Czech Language

The Czech language is the official language of the Czech Republic and can be classified as Indo-European, Slavic, West and Czech-Slovak
Regions Spoken: Czech is spoken in the Western part of the Czech Republic, Bohemia, Moravia, and Silesia and in other countries like Austria, Bulgaria, Canada, Israel, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine and the USA.

Population: The total population of the Czech speaking people in the Czech Republic is over 10 million. And the total population of people who speak Czech in all countries is about 12 million.

Alternate Names: Another name for Czech would be Cestina.
Dialects: Some dialects of Czechis Central Bohemian, Czecho-Moravian, Hanak, Lach, Northeast Bohemian, and Southwest Bohemian. All of the Czech and Slovak dialects are inherently intelligible and can be understood by all Czech speakers.
Brief History: Czech is a national language and was used in the bible in 1380-1980. Many Czech speakers are of the Christian religion.

Czech Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Czech translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Czech translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Czech translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Czech
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Czech Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Czech Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Czech business translation project!

Our Czech Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Czech translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Czech translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Czech Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Czech speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Czech market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Czech translators only translate into there native tongue.

Czech Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Czech is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Czech, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.