The Danish Language

Danish is the official language of Denmark and can be classified as Indo-European, Germanic, North, East Scandinavian, Danish-Swedish, Danish-Riksmal and Danish.

Regions Spoken: Danish is also spoken in Canada, Germany, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden, United Arab Emirate and the USA.

Population: The total population of Danish-speaking people in Denmark, as of 1980, is 5,000,000. And the total population of all of the Danish-speaking people in the whole world is 5,2 million.

Alternate Names: Other names for the language Danish are Dansk, Central Dnaish, and Sjaelland.

Dialects: An example of a Danish dialect would be Eastern Danish dialect – Scanian and Western Danish dialect – Jutish.

Brief History: Danish is a national language that is used in newspapers and the bible in 1550. Many Danish-speaking people are also a part of the Christian religion.

Danish Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Danish translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Danish translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Danish translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Danish
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Danish Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Danish Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Danish business translation project!

Our Danish Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Danish translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Danish translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Danish Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Danish speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Danish market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Danish translators only translate into there native tongue.

Danish Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Danish is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Danish, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.