The Farsi Language

Farsi-Eastern is a language spoken in Afghanistan. Eastern Farsi can be classified as Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern and Persian.

Regions Spoken: Eastern Farsi is also spoken in Iran (800,000 people in Iran speak Eastern Farsi) and Pakistan. The numerous dialects of Dari are spoken in Khorasan Province (Iran) and in the provinces of Heart, Hazarajat, Balkh, Ghor, Ghazni, Budaksham, Panjsher, and Galcha-Pamir Mountains and Kabul regions.

Population: The total population of people who speak Eastern Farsi in Afghanistan is 5,600,000 as of 1996. The total population of all Eastern Farsi speakers in the world is 7,600,000 (this means that 2,000,000 people outside Afghanistan speak Eastern Farsi).
Alternate Names: Some other names for Eastern Farsi are Persian, Dari and Parsi.

Dialects: Some different dialects of Farsi are Dari (Afghan Farsi, Herati, Tajiki, Kaboli, Kabuli and Khorasani) and Parsiwan. Formal style of Farsi in Afghanistan is close to Tehrani Persian and the informal style of Farsi in Afghanistan is closer to Tajiki. Also there is a secret language that used among the goldsmiths called Zagari (Morghuli), which is based on a Persian dialect.

Brief History: Eastern Farsi is a national language and is spoken among people of the Muslim (Sunni and Shi’a) faith/religion. The language is taught in schools, was used in Arabic script, on radio programs and NT from 1982-1985.

Farsi Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Farsi translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Farsi translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Farsi translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Farsi
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Farsi Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Farsi Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Farsi business translation project!

Our Farsi Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Farsi translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Farsi translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Farsi Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Farsi speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Farsi market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Farsi translators only translate into there native tongue.

Farsi Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Farsi is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Farsi, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.