The Finnish Language

Finnish is a language of Finland. Finnish can be classified as Uralic and Finnic.

Regions Spoken: Finnish is also spoken in Canada, Estonia, Norway, Russia (Europe), Sweden, and the USA.

Population: The total population of people who speak Finnish in Finland is 4,700,000, as of 1993. That number includes the people who speak Tornedalen Finnish (30,000 people). Also the total population of all of the Finnish-speaking people in the whole world is 5,232,728 (which means that 532,728 people who speak Finnish outside of Finland).

Alternate Names: Other names for the Finnish language are Suomi and Suomea.

Dialects: There are a number of Finnish dialects: Southwestern Finnish, Hame (Tavast), South Pohjanmaa, Central and North Pohjanmaa, Perapohja, Savo (Savolax), and Southeastern Finnish (Finnish Karjala, Finnish Karelian). Finnish is closely related to Karelian and Olonetsian. And in Russia, eastern dialects merge gradually into Karelian.

Brief History: Finnish is an official language and about 300,000 people who speak Finnish also speak Swedish. Finnish was also used in the Bible from 1642-1991 and is most people who speak Finnish are of the Christian religion.

Finnish Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Finnish translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Finnish translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Finnish translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Finnish
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Finnish Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Finnish Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Finnish business translation project!

Our Finnish Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Finnish translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Finnish translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Finnish Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Finnish speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Finnish market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Finnish translators only translate into there native tongue.

Finnish Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Finnish is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Finnish, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.