The Georgian Language

Georgian is a language that is spoken in Georgia. Georgian can be classified as Kartvelian and Georgian.

Regions Spoken: Georgian is spoken in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, the USA, and Uzbekistan.

Population: There are about 4 million people who speak Georgian in Georgia.. And the total population of all Georgian speakers in the world is 5 million.

Alternate Names: Other names for the Georgian language are Kartuli, Gruzinski, and Common Kartvelian.

Dialects: There are several dialects of Georgian: Imeretian, Racha-Lexchxum (Lechkhum), Gurian, Adzhar (Acharian), Imerxev Kartlian, Kaxetian (Kakhetian), Ingilo, Tush, Xevsur (Kheysur), Moxev (Mokhev), Pshav, Mtiul, Ferejdan, and Meskhur-Javakhuri. Imerxev is in Turkey and Ferejdan is no longer spoken in Iran.

Brief History: Georgian is an official language. The Meskhi are ethnically Georgian, speak Georgian, are Eastern Orthodox and live in southwestern Georgia. Georgian was used in the Bible from 1743-1989. People who speak Georgian may be a part of the Christian (Georgian Orthodox) faith or the Muslim (Sunni and Shi’a) faith.

Georgian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Georgian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Georgian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Georgian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Georgian
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Georgian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Georgian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Georgian business translation project!

Our Georgian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Georgian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Georgian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Georgian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Georgian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Georgian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Georgian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Georgian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Georgian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Georgian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.