The Greek Language

Greek is a language of Greece. The Greek language has a classification of Indo-European, Greek, and Attic.

Regions Spoken: Greek is spoken throughout Greece, but it is mainly concentrated in Greek Macedonia. Greek is also spoken in Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bulgaria, Canada, Congo, Cyprus, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Macedonia, Malawi, Paraguay, Poland, Romania, Russia (Europe), Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey (Europe), Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, and the USA.

Population:The total population of the Greek-speaking people in Greece is 9,859,000, as of 1986. The total population of all of the people who speak Greek, in the world, is 12,258,540 (which means that 2,398,690 people outside of Greece speak Greek).
Alternate Names: The total population of the Greek-speaking people in Greece is 9,859,850, as of 1986. The total population of all of the people who speak Greek, in the world, is 12,258,540 (which means that 2,398,690 people outside of Greece speak Greek). Greek can also be called Ellinika, Grec, Greco, Graecae, Romaic, and Neo-Hellenic.

Dialects: There are 3 dialects of the Greek language: Katharevousa, Dimotiki, and Saracatsan. Katharevousa is an ancient mythical dialect. Dimotiki is the spoken ancient mythical dialect and now it is the official dialect. Saracatsan is the traveling shepherds of northern Greece. The Greek that is spoken in Italy and the Greek that is spoken in Corsica are different languages. The Greek in Cyprus is known to have the same dialect close to that of Classical Greek than the Greek spoken in Greece in vocabulary means. Also it has an Arabic and Turkish influence.

Brief History: The Greek language is an official language. It was used in the Bible from 1840-1994. The Greeks in Russia and in the Ukraine speak either Greek or Turkish and are called ‘Urums’. The Karamanli were Orthodox Christian Turks who came from central Turkey.

Greek Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Greek translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Greek translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Greek translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Greek
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Greek Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Greek Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Greek business translation project!

Our Greek Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Greek translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Greek translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Greek Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Greek speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Greek market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Greek translators only translate into there native tongue.

Greek Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Greek is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Greek, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.