The Hausa Language

Hausa is the language of Nigeria.  Hausa has a classification of Afro-Asiatic, Chadic.

Regions Spoken: Hausa is spoken as a first language in large areas of places like Sokoto, Kaduna, Katsina, Kano, Bauchi, Jigawa, Zamfara, Kebbi, and Gombe states.  Hausa is spoken as a second language in the northern half of Nigeria.  And Hausa is also spoken in Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Eritrea, Germany, Ghana, Niger, Sudan, and Togo.

Population: The total population of people in Nigeria who speak Hausa is 18,525,000, as of 1991.  The total population of all the people who speak Hausa in the world is 24,162,000 (which means that 5,637,000 people speak Hausa outside of Nigeria).
Alternate Names: Other names for the Hausa language are Hausawa, Haoussa, Abakwariga, Mgbakpa, Habe, and Kado.

Dialects: Barikanchi is a Hausa pidgin used in military barracks.  The subdialects of Eastern Hausa: Kano, Katagum, Hadejiya; the sub-dialects of Western Hausa: Sokoto, Katsina, Gobirawa, Adarawa, Kebbawa, Zamfarawa; and the sub-dialects of North Hausa: Arewa, and Arawa.

Brief History:  Hausa is the official language in the northern region of Nigeria.  It is the language that is used for trade in Nigeria.  And there are 150,000,000 second-language speakers of the Hausa language.  Hausa was used in the Bible from 1932-1996.  Also Hausa language is spoken among people who are of the Muslim, the traditional religion.

Hausa Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Hausa translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Hausa translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Hausa translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Hausa
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Hausa Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Hausa Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Hausa business translation project!

Our Hausa Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Hausa translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Hausa translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Hausa Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Hausa speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Hausa market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Hausa translators only translate into there native tongue.

Hausa Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Hausa is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Hausa, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.