The Hebrew Language

Hebrew is a language of Israel. Hebrew has a classification of Afro-Asiatic, Semitic, Central, South, and Canaanite.
Regions Spoken: Hebrew is not just spoken in Israel, but in Australia, Canada, Germany, Palestinian West Bank and Gaza, Panama, United Kingdom, and the USA.

Population: There are 5.5 million people who speak Hebrew as of 2006, but up to 10 million speakers when you take into account second language speakers.

Alternate Names: Another name for Hebrew is Ivrit.

Dialects: The dialects for Hebrew are Standard Hebrew (General Israeli, Europeanized Hebrew), and Oriental Hebrew (Arabized Hebrew, Yemenite Hebrew). The Hebrew today is not a direct offspring from the Biblical varieties of Ancient Hebrew, but it is a combination of different Hebrew strata plus fundamental evolution within the living speech.

Brief History: Hebrew is the official language of Israel. The people in Israel who know use Hebrew as a first language had learned it as a second language originally. All of the Israelis will either speak Hebrew as a first or second language. They also have a Hebrew Language Academy, and Hebrew was used in the bible from 1599-1877. People who speak Hebrew tend to be of the Jewish faith/religion.

Hebrew Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Hebrew translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Hebrew translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Hebrew translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Hebrew
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Hebrew Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Hebrew Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Hebrew business translation project!

Our Hebrew Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Hebrew translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Hebrew translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Hebrew Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Hebrew speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Hebrew market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Hebrew translators only translate into there native tongue.

Hebrew Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Hebrew is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Hebrew, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.