The Indonesian Language

Indonesian is the language of Indonesia (Java and Bali). The Indonesian language has a classification of Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Malayic, Malayan, and Local Malay.

Regions Spoken: Indonesian is spoken throughout all of Indonesia, along with the Netherlands, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, and the USA.

Population: The population of Indonesian speakers in Indonesia is 22,803,774, as of 2000. The total population of all Indonesian speakers, in the world, is 23,143,354 (which means that there is 339,580 Indonesian speakers living outside of Indonesia).

Alternate Names: Another name for the Indonesian language is Bahasa Indonesia.

Brief History: Indonesian is the official language of Indonesia. There are over 140,000,000 people who speak Indonesian as a second language. Indonesian was used in the Bible during 1974-2000. The Indonesian language is reportedly modeled on the Riau Malay of the northeast Sumatra. Over 80% of the language is similar with Standard Malay. The people who speak Indonesian tend to be of the Muslim faith/religion/community.

Indonesian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Indonesian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Indonesian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Indonesian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Indonesian
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Indonesian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Indonesian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Indonesian business translation project!

Our Indonesian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Indonesian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Indonesian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Indonesian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Indonesian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Indonesian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Indonesian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Indonesian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Indonesian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Indonesian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.