The Khmer Language

Khmer (Central) is a language of Cambodia. Central Khmer has a classification of Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Eastern Mon-Khmer, and Khmer.

Regions Spoken: Central Khmer is spoken throughout Cambodia, along with Canada, China, France, Laos, USA, and Viet Nam.
Population: There are about 12,110,000 people who speak Khmer (Central) in Cambodia, as of 2004. The total population of all of the Central Khmer speaking people in the world is about 13,276,000 (which means that 1,166,000 people speak Central Khmer outside of Cambodia).

Alternate Name: Some other names for Central Khmer are Khmer and Cambodian

. Dialects: The Central Khmer dialects are different from the Northern Khmer dialects of Thailand.

Brief History: Central Khmer is an official language and has about 1,000,000 people who speak Central Khmer as a second language. About 35% of the population of Cambodia over 15 years old cannot read or write Khmer. Khmer was first writing during the period of Indian influence and was used in the bible from 1954-1998.

Khmer Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Khmer translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Khmer translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Khmer translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Khmer
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Khmer Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Khmer Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Khmer business translation project!

Our Khmer Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Khmer translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Khmer translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Khmer Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Khmer speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Khmer market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Khmer translators only translate into there native tongue.

Khmer Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Khmer is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Khmer, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.