The Kurdish Language

Kurdish (Central) is a language of Iraq. Central Kurdish has a classification of Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Northwestern, and Kurdish.

Regions Spoken: Central Kurdish is spoken in areas like: South of the Great Zab River, in the provinces of Suleimaniye, Arbil, Kirkuk, Khanaqin, and Mandali. The Kurdish speakers are all over the world, like Western Europe, USA and Iran

Population: The population of people who speak Central Kurdish in Iraq is 462,000, as of 2004. The total population of people who speak Central Kurdish in the whole world is 3,712,000 (this means that 3,250,000 people speak central Kurdish outside Iraq).

Alternate Name: Some other names for Kurdish (Central) are Kurdi and Sorani.

Dialects: Some dialects of Kurdish (Central) are Hewleri (Arbili), Xoshnaw, Pizhdar, Suleimani (Silemani), Warmawa, Rewandiz, Bingird, Mukri, Kerkuki, and Garmiyani.

Brief History: Central Kurdish is an official language. It is a language of wider communication and a language with a positive attitude. The fictional standard of the language is based on Sorani (from Suleimaniye). Central Kurdish was used in modified Arabic script. People who speak Central Kurdish tend to be of the Muslim (Sunni) faith.

Kurdish Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Kurdish translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Kurdish translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Kurdish translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Kurdish
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Kurdish Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Kurdish Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Kurdish business translation project!

Our Kurdish Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Kurdish translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Kurdish translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Kurdish Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Kurdish speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Kurdish market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Kurdish translators only translate into there native tongue.

Kurdish Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Kurdish is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Kurdish, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.