The Lithuarian Language

Lithuanian is the language of Lithuania. Lithuanian has a classification of Indo-European, Baltic, and Eastern.

Regions Spoken: The Lithuanian language is known throughout the country. It is also spoken in Argentina, Australia, Belarus, Brazil, Canada, Estonia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Poland, Russia (Europe), Sweden, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, and Uzbekistan.

Population: There are about 2,955,200 people who live in Lithuania and speak Lithuanian, as of 1998. This population also includes 3,700 people of the Tatar faith. The total population of all Lithuanian people is 3,125,000 (which means that there are 170,081 people who can speak, read/write, or are Lithuanian).

Alternate Name: Some other names for the Lithuanian language would be Lietuviskai, Lietuvi, Litovskiy, Litewski, and Litauische.

Dialects: There are many Lithuanian dialects: Aukshtaitish (Aukshaichiai, Aukstaitiskai, Highland Lithuanian), Dzukish (Dzukiskai), Shamaitish (Samogitian, Zhemaitish, Zemaitis, Zemaitiskai, Zemachiai, and Lowland Lithuanian), and Suvalkietiskai. Aukstaitiskai speakers are able to under stand the dialect of Suvalkai and Dzukai with little trouble, and vice versa. But the dialect Zemaitiskai is hard for all others to understand.

Brief History: Lithuanian is an official language, spoken by all domains and ages. Some of the Lithuanian speakers have snobbish attitudes toward the Russian and Polish. Russian or English languages are used among the foreigners. The literacy rate for Lithuanian as a first language is 99%. Lithuanian was used in the Roman script, and the bible from 1735-1998. People of the Lithuanian language tend to be of the Christian and/or Muslim (Tatar) faith/religion.

Lithuarian Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Lithuarian translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Lithuarian translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Lithuarian translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Lithuarian
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Lithuarian Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Lithuarian Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Lithuarian business translation project!

Our Lithuarian Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Lithuarian translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Lithuarian translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Lithuarian Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Lithuarian speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Lithuarian market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Lithuarian translators only translate into there native tongue.

Lithuarian Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Lithuarian is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Lithuarian, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your prospective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; this is not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.