The Gaelic Language

The Gaelic language is a language used in the United Kingdom. It can be classified as Indo-European, Celtic, Insular and Goidelic.
Regions Spoken: Gaelic (Scottish) is spoken in North and Central counties of Ross, islands of Hebrides and Skye, Glasgow, Australia, Canada and the USA.

Population: There are about 58,000 people who speak Gaelic (Scottish) in the United Kingdom, as of 2003. The total population of people who speak Gaelic (Scottish) in all of the countries is about 62,000 (this means that 3,500 people speak Gaelic-Scottish outside of the United Kingdom).

Alternate Names: Gaelic (Scottish) is also called Gàidhlig, Gaelic, Scots Gaelic, Albannach Gaidhlig, and Erse.


Dialects: Here are 3 dialects of Gaelic (Scottish); East Sutherlandshire, Church Gaelic and Perthshire. Church Gaelic is like the Perthshire dialect, 200 years ago, and is different from the spoken dialects. Also East Sitherlandshire dialect is very different from any spoken dialect that it creates a communication barrier.


Brief History: In the 1990s there was a boost of interest in Scottish Gaelic due to the establishment of Scotland’s own Parliament for the first time in 300 years. In communities Scottish Gaelic is used in homes, churches, and for social purposes. In the bilingual areas, Gaelic is the first language for the instruction of most primary subjects. Gaelic is taught in primary schools and the literacy rate for Gaelic, as a first language, is 50%, as of 1971. It was also used in the Bible from 1801-1992.

Gaelic Translation Services

We are a professional translation company with experience and a reputation you can trust! Certified to ISO 17100, which mandates EVERY Gaelic translation be revised / proofread by a second professional Gaelic translator. This ISO certification is an assurance our translation company has met a wide range of process and quality assurance mechanisms that correlate in providing our clients confidence in our Gaelic translations.

  • Fast free translation estimates for English to Gaelic
  • Certified to ISO 17100 for Gaelic Translation Services
  • Cost-effective rates with no hidden charges.
  • Assigned dedicated project managers
  • Our quality reference list will give you peace of mind.

Our knowledgeable staff will help you every step of the way. Our customer service and quality will bring you back!

Gaelic Translation for Business

Contact us today to get a free, non-obligatory price quote in PDF for your Gaelic business translation project!

Our Gaelic Translation Teams

We have specialist teams of professional linguist in various fields and competences. These translators are experts in their industry, with relevant knowledge and experience. We assign translation teams to work according to their business sector skill sets.

We have a large number of mother tongue Gaelic translators and interpreters dispersed all around the world. Our global Project Management presence and dispersed teams of Gaelic translators means that we can offer you real advantages where you have tight turnaround requirements.

Gaelic Transcreation

There are a wide range cultural aspects in the Gaelic speaking world that can vary quite significantly depending on the region. For example, many colors, symbols and region specific slang can have implications that can be quite different to those intended. It is vital that text be adapted accordingly.

In the translation industry we use the term ‘Transcreation’ to refer to this adaptation of a text to suit the cultural understanding of a specific target audience.

It can be a challenging task for a business to expand into the Gaelic market. It’s vitally important that marketing and advertising messages are correctly adapted to this audience, while not compromising the original purpose, style, tone and context of the message. An awareness of local cultural nuances and adapting your text accordingly is why our Gaelic translators only translate into there native tongue.

Gaelic Website Localization

In the age of globalization, localizing your website into Gaelic is a highly cost-effective investment and an easy way to expand your business presence in that target market. We can professionally translate your website into Gaelic, retaining its meaning and flavor as per your original content.  Don’t insult your perspective customers by using a “free website translation tool” that does nothing more than show disrespect; not a good start in building a client relationship.  We can work in HTML, XML, ASP, PHP, GIF, JPEG, Joomla, Drupal, PNG, and CMS.